PRIVACY POLICY

Eye Clinic for Animals is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Eye Clinic for Animals collects patient and owner information for the purpose of entering surgery, new consult and consult re-check bookings into an established web-based Veterinary booking system. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of ensuring all patients are correctly assigned the appropriate Ophthalmology treatment and pre and post-operative care.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Patient information will be shared with Referring Veterinarians as part of the ECA post treatment process. We may occasionally hire other companies or consultants to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Eye Clinic for Animals takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Eye Clinic for Animals reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Eye Clinic for Animals reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

Eye Clinic for Animals welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0458 393 898

Email: eyeclinicforanimalsaustralia@gmail.com